4.8/5 based on 35 reviews.
[…] The Agent Has a Fiduciary Duty to the Principal.

The agent named in the Power of Attorney document has a fiduciary duty to act on behalf of the principal (the person who signed the Power of Attorney). If the agent breaches their fiduciary duty, they can be held legally liable.

Did the Agent in the POA Misuse a Vulnerable Adult’s Money or Property?

If the agent named in a Power of Attorney used a vulnerable adult’s money for their personal gain, they may have violated your state’s statutes. In Arizona, A.R.S. Section 46-456 states:

A person who is in a position of trust and confidence to a vulnerable adult shall use the vulnerable adult’s assets solely for the benefit of the vulnerable adult and not for the benefit of the person who is in the position of trust and confidence to the vulnerable adult or the person’s relatives [unless limited exceptions apply].

An Agent name in a POA is clearly “in a position of trust and confidence” to the older, vulnerable adult who named them in the POA. So, if the Agent takes the vulnerable adult’s money or property with the use of a POA, they are liable under the statute.