What Are the Reasons for Suing a Trustee?
[…] Mismanagement of assets.
If a trustee mismanages trust assets, such as by making poor investment decisions or failing to properly maintain property, a beneficiary may have grounds to sue.
Failure to make distributions.
A trustee has a duty to distribute trust assets to the beneficiaries in accordance with the terms of the trust. If a trustee fails to make distributions as required, a beneficiary may be able to sue for breach of trust.
Failure to keep beneficiaries informed about the trust.
A.R.S. Section 14-10813 provides:
Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise, a trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. Unless the trustee determines that it is unreasonable under the circumstances to do so, a trustee shall promptly respond to a beneficiary’s request for information related to the administration of the trust.
What Does It Take to Initiate a Lawsuit Against a Trustee?
Before filing a lawsuit against a trustee, you should have an understanding of the trust document and your rights as a beneficiary. If possible, it is always best to resolve any issues directly with the trustee.