What Are the Reasons for Suing a Trustee?
[…] Yes. When suing a trustee for breach of duty, liability for damages is determined by the law in individual states. In Arizona, for example, a trustee’s fiduciary duties are partly set forth in the statutes, and partly in court case opinions. Here are just some of the duties of a trustee:
- Duty to Administer the Trust. A.R.S. Section 14-10801 provides, “On acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries and in accordance with this chapter.”
- Duty of Loyalty. A.R.S. Section 14-10802 provides, “A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”
- Duty of Impartiality. A.R.S. Section 14-10803 provides: “If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing, managing and distributing the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries’ respective interests.”